BS3 Junior Classes

If you run a class at any of the below venues and would like to see your class listed on BS3 Junior Classes, please contact the venue direct. For more information about an individual course, please call the contact numbers below.

 

If you would like a quote for advertising your class in the Pigeon published edition or would like to talk to one of our advertising team about editorial opportunities, please call 0117 322 4939.

To add a venue to the below listings please contact Matt by email: matt@the-pigeon.com.

Alternatively, call 0117 3224939 for further details.

Windmill Hill City Farm Phillip Street, Bedminster, Bristol BS3 4EA  windmillhillcityfarm.org.uk  

Monday

KIDS’ DANCE WORKOUT

4.00pm-5.00pm

Tel: 07800 597718

 

Wednesday

CHILDMINDERS & UNDER 5s

9.15am-11.30am

Tel: 07768 996899

Wednesday

BOYS’ AND GIRLS’ BRIGADE 

6.00pm-7.30pm (ages 5-11 yrs)

Tel: 0117 9491687

 

Thursday

DRAGON BIRD THEATRE

10.30am, 7th June.

Children’s theatre and play.

Tickets: dragonbirdtheatre.co.uk.

Friday

SCOUTS (Beavers, Cubs and Scouts)

4.50pm-5.50pm (6-14 years).

Activities, games and fun for ages 6-14 years.

Tel: 07956 013513 

Recliffe Children's Centre Redcliffe, Bristol BS1 6RR  Tel: 0117 9030334

Monday

Swimming at St Mary Redcliffe 

and Temple School.

2.15pm-3.15pm.

Tel: 0117 9030334

 

Tuesday

FAMILY ART & CRAFT GROUP 

1.00pm-2.00pm.

Drop-in art session for families with children aged 1-4 yrs.

Tel: 0117 9030334 

Wednesday

STAY AND PLAY 

9.15am-10.30am.

Drop-in play session - all families welcome.

Tel: 0117 9030334  

 

Thursday 

DROP-IN BABY SENSORY

1.30pm-2.45pm. 

Babies aged 4 months to 1 year.

Tel: 0117 9030334

Thursday

SCRIBBLE AND SKETCH

RWA Community Art Group.

Second Saturday of every month.

Tel: 0117 9030334

BS3 Community Beauley Road, Southville, BS3 1QG  Tel: 0117 9231039

Monday

LAUNCHPAD CLASSES

2.00pm-2.50pm

Tel: 07966 864696

 

ACTING OUT DRAMA CLASSES

4.00pm-5.00pm, 4-11yrs

Tel: 07956 962422 or 07823 773179 

 

Tuesday

JOLLY TOTS!

10.00am-10.45am

Tel: 07970 678872

 

TAEKWON-DO

4.30pm-5.30pm, children

Tel: 0117 339 0069

Tuesday

CHILDREN’S GENTLE MEDITATION

5.00pm-5.30pm, 5-12 yrs

Tel: 07717 725958

 

Wednesday

PARENT & CHILD PLAY GROUP

9.30am-11.30am

E:familyservices@southvillecentre.org.uk

 

FIRST STEPS SOCCER

4.00pm-6.00pm.

Reception to Year 3.

Tel: 07825 994671

 

Thursday 

FIRST STEPS SOCCER

4.00pm-5.00pm.

Reception to Year 3.

Tel: 07825 994671

 

SPECIAL NEEDS JUDO

6.15pm-7.15pm 

Tel: 07463 115517 

 

Friday

FIRST STEPS SOCCER

9.55am-10.35am, 

11.00am-11.40am (pre-school children)

Tel: 07825 994671 

 

TAEKWON-DO

5.00pm-6.00pm (children)

Tel: 0117 339 0069

We The Curious Anchor Road, Bristol BS1 5DB  Tel: 0845 3451235  wethecurious.org

EXPLORING THE SOLAR SYSTEM

(2D AND 3D)

A family planetarium show taking a closer look at the Earth, Sun and Moon.

Suitable for ages 6 years up. 

 

SPACE EXPLORERS (2D)

Ongoing, regular daily shows. Suitable for children under 6 years old. 

SUMMER STARGAZING (2D or 3D

Regular daily shows running from 23rd May - 3rd September. 3D shows for children aged 6 years up. 

 

IN THE GREENHOUSE

Get to know the brassica family. Running until the end of July.

IN THE KITCHEN

Get hands on with one of the most time-consuming and fascinating processes that we use in the kitchen – fermentation! Running until the end of July.

 

ROCKETSHIP ADVENTURE (2D)

Regular daily shows on weekends and school holidays. Suitable for ages 4-6.

Factory 8 Upton Road, Southville, Bristol BS3 1QZ  thesoundworks.ning.com

Tuesday 

NEWROOTS

5.00pm-6.00pm.

Choir for children aged 8-11 yrs old. 

Tel: 07980 765947

 

WORLDROOTS ACAPPELLA

6.30pm-8.30pm.

Harmony choir for teenagers aged 12-18 yrs old. 

Tel: 07980 765947

Saturday

BLACKBIRD EARLY YEARS MUSIC

9.30pm-11.00am.

Musical foundation course for children 3½-7 yrs old.

Tel: 07931 931603 

 

BLACKBIRD EARLY YEARS CHOIR

11.15am-12 noon.

Singing for children aged 4-8 yrs old. Tel: 07931 931603

 

Sunday

THE ACTORS’ WORKSHOP 

3.00pm-6.00pm.

Teenage classes, 11-18 yrs. 

Tel: 07970 748640

Southbank Club Dean Lane, Southville, Bristol BS3 1DB  southbankbristol.biz

Thursday 

HULA HOOP DANCE

4.30pm-5.30pm, (7 yrs upwards)

risehoopdance@gmail.com

Friday

LITTLE MUSICAL VOYAGES

11.30am-12.30pm, (2-5 yrs).

Musical experiences for pre-school children.

dandelionmusic.co.uk 

Friday

BALLET FOR CHILDREN 

Baby ballet, 3.00pm-3.45pm.

Pre-primary, 3.45pm-4.30pm.

Primary, 4.30pm-5.15pm.

Grade 1, 5.15pm-6.00pm.

info@thebristolschoolofdancing.

co.uk

Ashton Vale Community Centre Risdale Road, Ashton Vale, BS3 2QY

MONDAY

DANCE 4 FITNESS

7.00pm-8.00pm

contact............... 07790 108795

 

BOOGIE BOUNCE

8.30pm-9.30pm

contact...............07904 150853

TUESDAY

BEARS BS3 FITNESS/BOXERCISE 

7.00pm-8.00pm 

contact................07971 037051

 

WEDNESDAY

WANNA B FITNESS 

7.00pm-8.00pm

contact................07432 151114

THURSDAY

POLICE BEAT SURGERY

(1st Thursday every month only)

1.00pm-3.00pm 

contact................07889 658262

 

DANCE 4 FITNESS

6.30pm-7.30pm

contact................07790 108795

Axis Trampolining Club Unit 14, Liberty Industrial Park, South Liberty Lane, BS3 2SU

TRAMPOLINE CLASSES  

Axis Trampoline Club hold weekly classes for children and adults at their unit in South Liberty Lane. For class start times, please visit the website axistrampolineclub.co.uk. 

Ashton Park Sports Centre Ashton Park School, Bower Ashton, Bristol, BS3 2JL

Tuesday

JUDO

7.15pm-8.15pm (children).

First session free.

E: bedminsterjudo@gmail.com

Friday 

JUDO

7.15pm-8.15pm (children). 

First session free.

E: bedminsterjudo@gmail.com

Sunday

MINI VOLLEYBALL

10.00am (children aged 5-11 yrs).

Free taster session.

bristolbadcats@gmail.com 

The Thali Cafe North Street, Southville, Bristol, BS3 1TF North Street

Thursday

Let’s Make Art

AFTERSCHOOL ART CLUB

3.30pm-4.30pm (5yrs up)

Tel: 07974 332213 

Elephant House 1 Dean Street, Bedminster, Bristol, BS3 1BQ

Monday

SPANISH FOR KIDS

11.45am-12.45am

Tel: 07450 684541

Tuesday

BABEL BABIES

10.00am-11.15am

E: info@babelbabies.com

St Michael and All Angels Church Vivian Street, Windmill Hill, Bristol, BS3 4LW

Thursday

PLAY ON THE HILL

10.00am-11.15am (term time only)

Stay and play playgroup.

Tel: 07842 5282

Bedminster Methodist Church British Road, Bedminster, Bristol, BS3 3BW

Monday

ESTHER’S RHYMETIME

10.00am (toddler session).

10.45am (baby session).

Tel: 07751 022902 

rhymetimebristol@gmail.com

Monday

ESTHER’S RHYMETIME

10.00am (toddler session).

10.45am (baby session).

Tel: 07751 022902 

rhymetimebristol@gmail.com

Redcatch Community Centre 38 Redcatch Road, Knowle, Bristol, BS4 2EP

Wednesday

CHILDREN’S DRAMA WORKSHOP

4.30pm-5.15pm (4-7 yrs old). 

5.15pm-6.00pm (8-11 yrs old).

Tel: 0117 3825303/07960 467742

The Pigeon is a FREE monthly independent magazine delivered to homes and businesses across the south Bristol area.

0117 3224939

1

Conker Publishing

13 Sparrow Lane
Bristol

BS20 7FQ

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon